Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how we collect, process and share your personal data in the course of our business.

About us
BEC Group is the trading name of B.E.C. Global Limited (company number 04637135). Our registered office is 1 Gore Road Industrial Estate, New Milton, Hampshire, BH25 6SA, England.

If you have any questions about this policy or if you want to exercise any of your data protection rights then you can contact us by email to finance@becgroup.com or by post to the above address.

How we process your personal data
This section explains what data we process about you, the purpose of the processing and what lawful basis we rely upon to carry out that processing.

Categories of data Purpose Lawful basis
Customers and prospective customers
Name, contact information. To respond to your enquiry by email, phone, in person or through our website. We have a legitimate interest in responding to your enquiry.
Name, contact information, payment information. To provide you (or your organisation) with the services you have requested from us. If the contract is with you directly, the processing is necessary for us to comply with our contractual obligations, including if we need to take pre-contractual steps such as providing a fee quote. If the contract is with your organisation then we have a legitimate interest in processing your information because it is necessary to provide our services to your organisation.
For record-keeping We have a legal duty to keep certain records.  For other records we have a legitimate interest in keeping records to help operate our business. In particular, to help us resolve any disputes which might arise in the future.
Suppliers and contractors
Name, contact information, payment information. To administer the contract between us (or your organisation), including making payment. If the contract is with you directly, the processing is necessary for us to comply with our contractual obligations, including if we need to take pre-contractual steps such as requesting a fee quote.  If the contract is with your organisation then we have a legitimate interest in processing your information because it is necessary for us to comply with our contractual obligations to your organisation.
For record-keeping. We have a legal duty to keep certain records.  For other records we have a legitimate interest in keeping records to help operate our business. In particular, to help us resolve any disputes which might arise in the future.

How long we keep your data for
We only keep your information for as long as it reasonably takes to achieve the purpose we collected it for. Generally speaking, we keep your information for the following periods of time:
a) for customers, their employees and representatives: 6 years from when they are collected. This may be extended, for example, if a dispute arises;
b) for suppliers, their employees and representatives: 6 years from when they are collected. This may be extended, for example, if a dispute arises; and
c) for financial and compliance records where we have a legal obligation to keep them, for as long as that legal obligation lasts.

Who your data is shared with
Your personal information is not shared with anyone except where we are required to do so to comply with the law, to protect our rights, or to effectively operate our business.
We may share your information with the following people or groups of people:
a) Outsourced service providers. Our service providers (including IT providers) may be granted access to your information as part of the service they provide to us. Our service providers are subject to strict contractual obligations to treat your personal information confidentially and to comply with data protection law at all times.
b) Professional advisers. We may share personal information with our legal, financial and other professional advisers for the purpose of obtaining their advice. These transfers are protected by our advisers’ duties of confidentiality.
c) Government bodies and the courts. If we have a legal obligation to do so, we will share your information with government bodies, regulators and/or the courts.
d) Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

Your data protection rights
Under data protection law you have the following rights:
a) if we are processing your personal information on the basis of your consent then you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Consent can be withdrawn by contacting us using the details set out at the top of the Policy;
b) the right to access a copy of your information which we hold. This is sometimes called a ‘subject access request’. Additional details on how to exercise this right are set out in the ‘Access to Information’ section below;
c) the right to prevent us processing your information for direct marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your personal information for this purpose or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for this purpose. You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting us;
d) the right to object to decisions being made about you by automated means;
e) the right to object to us processing your personal information in certain other situations;
f) the right, in certain circumstances, to have your information rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed if it is inaccurate;
g) the right, in certain circumstances, to claim compensation for damages caused by us breaching data protection law; and
h) the right, in certain circumstances, to request that we erase, rectify, cease processing and/or delete your information.
You also have the general right to complain to us (in the first instance) and to the Information Commissioner’s Office (if you are not satisfied by our response) if you have any concerns about how we hold and process your information. The Information Commissioner’s Office website is www.ico.org.uk.
For further information on your rights under data protection law and how to exercise them, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).

Access to information
Under data protection law you can exercise your right of access (also known as a ‘subject access request’) by making a written request to receive copies of some of the information we hold about you. We may request proof of your identity, or proof of your authority if making the request on behalf of someone else, before we can supply the information to you. Requests should be sent to us using the contact details set out at the top of this policy.

You do not need to pay a fee to exercise this right unless you are requesting copies of documents you already hold, in which case we may charge our reasonable administrative costs. We are also allowed to charge you for our reasonable administrative costs in collating and providing you with details of the requested information which we hold about you if your request is clearly unfounded or excessive.

In very limited circumstances, data protection law permits us to refuse to comply with your request. If we refuse to comply then we will notify you of that fact.

Changes to our privacy policy
This Policy was last updated on 3 November 2020. Future changes we may make to our Privacy Policy will be uploaded to our website. If the changes are significant then we will notify you directly.